Things to Do in Svalbard

Where the Arctic Ocean and the Atlantic Ocean meet, the Norwegian archipelago of Svalbard stretches from 74° to 81° north latitude. Its land area is 61,022 square kilometres.

Wildlife on the main islands

Polar bears are counted at 500 on the archipelago's main islands at any one time. Besides humans, three primarily terrestrial mammal species live on Svalbard, and the Arctic fox and the Svalbard reindeer are among them.

Wildlife at Svalbard Norway
A black and white sled dog looks toward the camera in a gravel yard lined with wooden dog houses. Photo: Godot13, CC BY-SA 3.0
  • 500 at any one timePolar bears on the main islands
  • 3Terrestrial mammal species besides humans

Fossil remains of Predator X, a Jurassic marine reptile identified as Pliosaurus funkei, have been discovered on Svalbard.

Glaciers, fjords and peaks

Some 36,502 km2 of the archipelago is under glacial ice, around 60% of its total. Repeated ice ages shaped the landforms, with glaciers cutting a former plateau into fjords, valleys and mountains.

Newtontoppen rises to 1,717 metres and is the tallest peak in Svalbard. Wijdefjorden, at 108 km, is the longest fjord.

Key measures across the archipelago
MeasureValue
Land area61,022 km2
Largest island, Spitsbergen37,673 km2
Glacial ice cover36,502 km2, about 60%
Tallest peak, Newtontoppen1,717 m
Longest fjord, Wijdefjorden108 km

Settlements, rifles and costs

Longyearbyen is the largest settlement in Svalbard. It lies in Isfjorden on the west coast of Spitsbergen, the largest island, which covers 37,673 square kilometres.

Pyramiden

Rifle permit

Applying for temporary permission to rent a rifle without a gun licence costs a fee of 248 kr.

Guesthouse costs

Guesthouse rooms in the cheap category are priced at around 500 kr each night.

History, status and protection

Seven national parks and twenty-three nature reserves cover two-thirds of the archipelago. Human traces in Svalbard dating from before 1946 are protected automatically.

Norway's sovereignty is acknowledged by the Svalbard Treaty, which dates from 1920. Svalbard has been part of the Kingdom of Norway since 1925, but it is not part of geographical Norway.

  1. In 1596 Dutch mariner Willem Barentsz made the first undisputed discovery of Svalbard.
  2. In 1604 an English vessel came to Bjørnøya, recorded as the first landing on the archipelago.
  3. From 1611 Spitsbergen served as a base for bowhead whale hunting.

Activities and tours

Activities in Svalbard

Tours in Svalbard

Browse tour options for the archipelago.

View tours

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

Does a visitor to Pyramiden need a rifle?

Visitors who are not on a tour group need a hunting rifle for protection at Pyramiden.

What is the fee for temporary rifle permission?

Temporary permission to rent a rifle without a gun licence has a fee of 248 kr.

When was the first recorded landing?

The first recorded landing dates to 1604, when an English ship reached Bjørnøya.

Is Svalbard part of geographical Norway?

No. The islands have been part of the Kingdom of Norway since 1925, but they are not part of geographical Norway.

Which treaty sets out Norwegian sovereignty?

Norway's sovereignty over the archipelago is set out in the Svalbard Treaty, which dates from 1920.

What does a cheap guesthouse cost?

A cheap guesthouse stay is put at 500 kr for each night.